4 Unique Facts About Reindeer That You Should Know
This one is unique and is famous as a Santa Claus train puller at Christmas. One of them can see ultraviolet.
Deer have various types that have spread throughout the world, including reindeer. You must be familiar with this type of deer. Reindeer are often recounted as the towing animals of Santa's carriage that distribute gifts on Christmas Eve. However, reindeer cannot fly as depicted in movies or fairy tales.
The reindeer, which has the scientific name Rangifer tarandus, is a type of deer that lives in the Arctic region and various regions with a very cold climate. Reindeer also have various characteristics that distinguish them from other types of deer. One of the most interesting things is the color of the eyes of reindeer, which can change depending on the season in their neighborhood.
Not only that, but Wildebeest also has some surprising facts that have yet to be widely known. Summarized from various sources, here are some reindeer facts!
1. Known as an Animal that Has a Social Spirit
It is known that reindeer is one of the socially minded animals, as mentioned by the San Diego Zoo. They travel, forage, or rest in groups called 'flocks of wildebeest' when mentioned in Indonesian or 'herds' in English.
Meanwhile, a herd of reindeer usually consists of from 10 to several hundred heads. Generally, herds of reindeer in spring include 50,000 to 500,000 members traveling south in winter to search for food.
2. Living in the Northern Territory
As many say, reindeer live in areas with extreme weather. They have habitats in the Arctic region and areas with fairly long winters. Reindeer can be found in Northern America, Canada, Alaska, and Greenland. Not only that, but this animal also lives in parts of Northern Europe and North Asia in mountainous, tundra, and forest habitats.
3. Classified as Herbivorous Animals
Adapted from Live Science, Wildebeest is a type of herbivorous animal. This means that wildebeests eat only vegetation that includes moss, ferns, fungi, grass, and leaves. Adult deer can generally consume about 4 to 8 kg of food daily. Meanwhile, Wildebeest will dig through the thick snow in winter to get food. They also often feed on dense mosses called 'deer moss.'
4. Reindeer Able to See Ultraviolet Rays
One of the hidden facts about wildebeests is their ability to see ultraviolet rays, which many other animals do not have. Even humans cannot see these rays directly.
It is known that wildebeests easily adapt to their often snowy environment because they can rely on the ability to see UV rays. They also rely on special abilities to find food, such as moss, their main food source in the Arctic. The moss can absorb ultraviolet light and reflect it. As a result, the moss has a dark color contrasting with the snow's whiteness.
Those interesting facts about wildebeests have yet to be widely known. Not unique, but reindeer are also famous for their films and story that drag their names.
Image source: https://www.pexels.com/id-id/foto/foto-rusa-kutub-di-salju-735987/